Announcements

Curt the Cardinal

 

FALLSQUADMEETING_1

​​GIRLS TENNIS PRACTICE:
August 13-16:  9:00 am - 11:00 am
August 19-30:  4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
School in session:  3:45 pm - 5:45 pm

♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦

CROSS COUNTRY SQUAD MEETING:  BOYS AND GIRLS:
Monday, July 29
6:30 pm
SPHS - Performing Arts Center
Students interested in going out for cross country, along with their parent/guardian, should plan to attend.

CROSS COUNTRY PRACTICE INFORMATION:
Starting August 19:  Monday - Saturday, 7:00 am in the wrestling room.

♦♦♦♦♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦

GIRLS SWIM SQUAD MEETING:
Monday, August 12
6:30 pm
SPHS Library
Girls interested in going out for girls swim this fall along with their parent/guardian should plan to attend.

♦♦​​​​​​​​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦

VOLLEYBALL:
August Practice Schedule / Contact Days

♦♦♦♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦​​​​​​​♦

 

2019 ATHLETIC AWARD WINNERS

4year3sport2019

Grace Hilber and Cooper Nelson were awarded the 2019 4-Year 3-Sport Athlete Awards.  Congratulations!

CooperNelsonandGraceHilber2019

Congratulations to:
Grace Hilber and Cooper Nelson!

2019 Male and Female Athlete of the Year Award Winners

Congratulations 2019 Seniors! We are proud of you!

GraceHilber

Grace Hilber:  Girls Basketball - Lewis University

MaddieThompson

Maddie Thompson:  Cross Country and Track

University of Minnesota

MichaelaNelson

Michaela Nelson:  Girls Swim ~ Northern Michigan University

SabrinaReuter

Sabrina Reuter:  Softball - Madison College

Ethan Carrick 2018

Ethan Carrick:  Boys Golf

UW - Eau Claire

JackYentz2018

Jack Yentz:  Volleyball

Loyola University

Andrew Weddle 2018

Andrew Weddle:  Boys Soccer, Viterbo University

BAVOIGHT

Brock and Alex Voigt:  Boys Basketball, UW - Eau Claire

CharlesWagner

Charles Wagner:  Boys Soccer - Lake Erie College

FootballSignPics

Football - Congratulations Cardinals

Cooper Nelson - UW Madison, Jaharee Weah - Michigan Tech, Maven Kretche - Minnesota State, Ben Johnson - Winona State, Jacob Powley - Eau Claire, James Zarosley - Concordia

churchill

Ethan Churchill:  Boys Golf - Madison College

Hagerman

Kyle Hagerman:  Boys Soccer - Butler University

ASchutter

Aidan Schutter:  Boys Tennis - Whitman University

EAnderson

Emily Anderson:  Girls Lacrosse - Carroll University

MauraKalmerton

Maura Kalmerton:  Girls Soccer - UW Milwaukee

ALEXIS BAKER

Alexis Baker:  Girls Soccer - UW Parkside

LukeBaker

Luke Baker:  Boys Soccer - Loras College Dubuque, IA

ASvendsen

Andrew Svendsen:  Rowing - UW Madison

Madison College

Ebrima Sallah, Ian Marquardt, Kebba Saidy:  Boys Soccer - Madison College

RyanHeck

Ryan Heck:  Cheer - Upper Iowa University

Morgan Jensen

Morgan Jensen:  Volleyball - UW Whitewater

Max Keyeski

Max Keyeski:  Basketball - Madison College

Owen Leatherberry

Owen Leatherberry:  Hockey - United States Merchant Marine Academy

SydSpatola

Sydney Spatola:  Softball - Aurora University

2018 - 2019 BIG 8 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

Big 8 Logo
VARSITYVB2018

Varsity Volleyball

CCTeamgirls2018

Girls Cross Country

FootballVarsity

Varsity Football

Gymnastics18-19

Gymnastics

GTRACK19

Girls Track - Big 8 Conference Champions

BTenConChamps

Boys Varsity Tennis - Big 8 Conference Champions

SUMMER CONTACT DAYS

Please click HERE to view all sports summer contact days 2019.

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT SUMMER OFFICE HOURS

Thursday, July 18:
7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Friday, July 19:
7:30 am - 12:00 pm

Monday, July 22:
7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Tuesday, July 23:  Extended Hours (HS Athletic Office)
7:30 am - 6:00 pm

Wednesday, July 24:
7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Thursday, July 25:
7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Friday, July 26:
7:30 am - 12:00 pm

IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER

Homecoming 2019
Friday, October 11, 2019
Game time:  7:00 pm
vs Middleton

Incoming Freshman Athletic Orientation 2020
Monday, May 11, 2020
6:00 pm
Performing Arts Center

Current 8th grade students, along with their parent/guardian are encouraged to attend if they plan to participate in athletics in high school.

OTHER ATHLETIC INFORMATION